KSAPD holds regional Paralympic games

16 Jul 2019 13:40pm
WINDHOEK, 16 JUL (NAMPA) – The Khomas Sports Association for Persons with Disabilities on Saturday held the Khomas Regional Paralympic Championships at the Katutura Youth Complex.
Five schools and clubs took part in the championships which saw Rio 2016 Paralympic Gold medallist, Ananias Shikongo, dominating the sprints.
The clubs that took part included Namib Lions Athletics Club, Wheel-ability Sport Club, Visually Impaired School and Windhoek Technical High School.
In the wheelchair 100 metre (100m) racing male class F53-F54, Ricardo Ndero won the race in a time of 12:18 seconds (12:18s), before winning the 200m in a time of 48:27s.
He then won the 400 metre race in a time of 01:45s; ahead of Ngarii Kasetura, who was second in all the three races behind Ndero.
Third place went to Roodley Gowaseb.
In the wheelchair shotput F53-F54, Gowaseb won the event following a 3,98 meter (3,98m) throw ahead of Sebastian Joseph whose best throw was 3,91m and Nico Kharusha in third with a 3,01m throw.
In athletics, the visually impaired T11-13 and 37 (400m), Shikongo closely beat Mujoro Ndjuundja when he clocked 56:49s, just 0:43s ahead.
Fillemon Amos was third.
Shikongo was back again to win the visually impaired 100 metre (T11) male competition by 12: 22s beating Bernardo Alfred Meno (12:44s), who took second place.
The top two performers in all categories are as follows:

Visually impaired – shot-put (F11) Male
F11 Paulus Moses - 6,15m
F11 Ambrosious Nangolo - 5,70m

Athletes with dwarfism - shot-put (F40-41) Female
F40 Sylvia Shivolo - 5,72m
F41 Lovisa Petrus - 4,83m

Physically impaired - (T44) Male 1500m
T44 Gideon Kapembe - 4:53:21

Visually impaired- (T13) Male 800m
T13 Katuuo Ngume - 2:40:21

Visually impaired- (T12-T13) Male 200m
T13 Eino Mushila - 25:44s
T13 Mujoro Ndjuundja - 25:50s

Visually impaired- (T11-T13) Male 200m
T11 Ananias Shikongo 25:79s
T12 Chris Kinda 26:07s

Visually impaired - (T12-T13) Female 200m
T13 Iyambo Olivia - 33:70s
T13 Musenge Emilia - 34:12s

Physically impaired - (T37-38) Male 200m
T37 Ndjiruwa !Noariseb - 28:09s
T37 George Patuumasa - 29:24s

Physically impaired - (T37-38 & T44) Male 100m
T44 Densel Namene - 12:68s
T37 Ndjiruwa !Noariseb - 13:63s

Visually impaired - (T12-13) Male 100m
T13 Memuina Kandirikirira 11.89s
T13 Eino Mushila - 12.26s

Visually impaired - (T11) Male older athletes 100m
T11 Ambrosius Nangolo 15:43s
T11 Moses Paulus - 16:18s

Visually impaired - (T12-13) Female 100m
T13 Olivia Iyambo - 15:24s
T12 Sofia Albertus - 15:36s
(NAMPA)
KM/HP/EK