Shonena promises to knock out opponent in fifth round

28 Nov 2018 17:00pm
WINDHOEK, 27 NOV (NAMPA) – Mikka ‘Silent Assassin’ Shonena has promised to knock out Mfaume Mfaume of Tanzania when he defends his World Boxing Organisation (WBO) Africa Welterweight title at the MTC Sunshine Boxing Fiesta on Friday.
Speaking at the face-off where he met his opponent for the first time here on Wednesday, Shonena said he will end the fight in the fifth round.
“I will only give this guy until the fifth round and if I don’t knock him out in that round, then whatever happens after that only God knows,” he said about the fight which is taking place at the Windhoek Country Club Resort and Casino.
Organiser and boxing promoter Nestor Tobias of the Mobile Telecommunications Limited (MTC) Nestor Sunshine Boxing and Fitness Academy said the preparations are going well, with all the visiting boxers already in Namibia.
The weigh-in is scheduled to take place on Thursday.
Shonena has an impressive record of 12 wins from 12 fights with two of the wins coming via knockouts.
In his last fight in March this year he defeated Said Yasidu on a technical knockout.
His opponent Mfaume is more experienced with 20 fights - 14 wins with four losses and two draws.
The MTC Sunshine Boxing Fiesta will also see Paulinus Paulus, who won all of his seven professional fights via knockout, fighting Bright Mdoka from Tanzania.
Shonena is currently ranked number 10 by the WBO.
The boxing card for the tournament is as follows:

1) Super Bantamweight, 4 rounds
Phillip Shaanika versus (vs) Nelson Hango
Professional Debut (Pro Debut) Pro Debut

2) Bantamweight, 4 rounds
Andreas Mwenyo vs Gabriel Jamba
3 fights (F) 1 Win (W) 1 Loss (L) 1 Draw (D) 2F 2W

3) Super bantamweight, 4 rounds
Mathias Heita vs Elifas Kambungu
Pro Debut 1f 1d

4) Super bantamweight, 4 rounds (swinger)
Sam Mathews vs Petrus Gustavo
1F 1L 1F 1L

5) Super bantamweight, 4 rounds (swinger)
Filipus Nghitumbwa vs Festus Mathias
3F 1W 1L 1D 4F 1W 3D

6) Lightweight. 4 rounds (swinger)
Usko Rehabeam vs Sheehama Sakaria
Pro Debut Pro Debut

7) Super welterweight, 6 rounds
Carles Shinima vs Steve Shimbonde
6F 6W 2F 7W 5L

8) Junior Middleweight, 4 rounds
Max Ipinge vs Andreas Nghinaunye
4 F 3W 1L 9F 3W 4L 2D

9) Featherweight, 6 rounds
Onesmus Nekundi vs Niikoti Johannes
16F 9W 5l 2D 9F 4W 2L 3D

10) Flyweight, 6 rounds (swinger)
Jacob Jacob vs Fillemon Nghitenyi
No record 2F 2W

11) Middleweight, 6 rounds
Paulinus Paulus vs Bright Mdoka (Tanzania)
7F 7W 10F 3W 7L

12) WBO Africa Welterweight 12 Rounds
Mikka Shonena vs Mfaude Mfaude (Tanzania)
12F 12W 20F 14W 4L 2D
(NAMPA)
ES/KM/AS/HP