Namibia sports awards nominees announced

28 Sep 2018 09:50am
WINDHOEK, 28 SEP (NAMPA) – The nominees for the 2018 Namibia Sports Awards were announced on Thursday night by the Namibia Sports Commission.
The awards are given annually to outstanding athletes in recognition of their achievements throughout the year.
A total of 14 categories will be awarded on 27 October at the Dome in Swakopmund, Erongo Region.
The nominees:

Coach
Barbara Fernandez Veitia - Namibia Paralympic Committee
Robert Kaxuxuena - Athletics
Tobias Nashilongo - Professional Boxing

Sports Development Programme
NFA Galz and Goals
Kids on Bikes Cycling (also nominated last year)
Rugby Development Programme

Junior Sportsman
Adriaan Grobler - Archery
Allexander Muller - Cycling
Lance Potgieter - Gymnastics (also nominated last year)

Junior Sportsman with Disability
Alfredo Bernado - Athletics
Bradley Murere - Athletics
Dian Jansen - Javelin and Shot Put (won last year)

Junior Sportswoman
Carene van Zyl - Gymnastics
Kiana Cormack - Hockey
Quinn Redding - Archery

Junior Sportswoman with Disability
Beatha Hausiku - Athletics
Emilia Musenge - Athletics

Sportsman
Likius Nande - Golf
Jonas Junius - Amateur Boxing
Tristan de Lange - Cycling

Sportsman with Disability
Ananias Shikongo - Athletics (also nominated last year)
Johannes Nambala - Athletics (won last year)

Sportswoman
Helalia Johannes - Athletics
Magreth Mengo - Indoor Hockey
Natascha Rottcher - Water Ski

Sportswoman with Disability
Johanna Benson - Athletics (also nominated last year)
Lahja Ishitile - Athletics (won last year)
Sylvia Shivolo - Shot Put and Discus

Sports Team
Senior Rugby (also nominated last year)
Senior Women’s Indoor Hockey (also nominated last year)
Junior Men’s Inline Hockey

Umpire/Referee
Patrick Esterhuizen - Professional Boxing
Jamal Madiane - Gymnastics
Berthold Karumendu - Athletics

Sports Journalist of the Year
Limba Mupetami - Namibian Sun
Sheefeni Nicodemus - The Namibian
Hesron Kapanga - Nampa
Erongo Red will sponsor the Erongo Red People’s Choice Sports Star award which will be voted for through an SMS line by sending PC and the name of the athlete for nomination to 33033. One SMS costs N.dollars 2.
In 2017, professional boxer Julius Indongo won the Sports Achiever of the Year award as well as Sportsman of the Year award.
Marathon runner Helalia Johannes took home the Sportswoman of the Year trophy.
(NAMPA)
HK/PS