Swapo Congress elects CC members

27 Nov 2017 10:50am
WINDHOEK, 27 NOV (NAMPA) – The Swapo Party’s sixth ordinary congress elected its new Central Committee (CC) members to serve for the next five years.
Announcing the CC members during the official closing of the congress on Monday, returning officer Sisa Namandje said a total of 20 734 votes were cast for males and 20 534 votes for females.
The CC consists of 84 members, including the 56 members elected at the congress; 14 regional coordinators; representatives of the four wings and six members appointed by the president of the party.

The list of female CC members who were announced during the closing of the congress on
Monday morning is as follows:

Saara Kuugongelwa-Amadhila
Lucia Iipumbu
Lucia Witbooi
Doreen Sioka
Laura Mcleod-Katjirua
Hilma Nicanor
Netumbo Nandi-Ndaitwah
Sirkka Ausiku
Kornelia Shilunga
Katrina Hanse-Himarwa
Rosa Kavara
Sophia Shaningwa
Margaret Mensah-Williams
Sylvia Magkone
Maria Bernadette Jagger
Paula Kooper
Loide Kasingo
Maria Elago
Ida Hoffman
Fenni Nanyeni
Verna Sinimbo
Ester Kavela
Anna Shiweda
Dorothy Kabula
Nono Katjingisiua
Eveline Taeyele-Nawases
Theresia Basson
Loise Garoses
Mary Masule
Helaria Mukapuli
Lempy Lucas
Rosalia Nghidinwa
Laurencia Stephanus
Adelheid Damases
Isaack Esme
Jenelly Matundu
Nona Gorases
Kaino David
Tuyeimo Hamukwaya-Nathingo
Betty Kabozu
Petrina Haingura
Pendukeni Iivula-Ithana
Fransina Kahungu
Mirjam Shituula
Loide Shaanika
Martha Namundjebo-Tilahun
Helena Shiimbi
Rakel Shoopala
Merriam Onesmus
Nambata Angula
Selma Pineas
Anna Ochurus
Cronetha Adams
Agnes Musaso
Christophine Kasiringua
Ingenecie David and
Melani Ndjago.

Meanwhile, the list of male nominees elected to serve on the Swapo party’s CC are as follows:

Marco Hausiku
John Mutorwa
Hage Geingob
Nangolo Mbumba
Pohamba Shifeta
Tobie Aupindi
Albert Kawana
Veiko Nekundi
Mandela Kapere
Leon Jooste
Peter Katjavivi
Bernard Esau
Peya Mushelenga
Tjekero Tweya
Alpheus !Naruseb
Sacky Shanghala
Royal /Ui/o/oo
Utoni Nujoma
Bonifatius Wakudomo
Festus Uieitele
Usko Nghaamwa
Modestus Amutse
Erginus Endjala
Asser Kapere
Clemens Kashuupulwa
Erastus Uutoni
Uahekua Herunga
Elia Kaiyamo
Charles Namoloh
Tommy Nambahu
Penda ya Ndakolo
Edward Wambo
Lawrence Sampofu
Samuel Mbambo
Erkki Nghimtina
Mandume Pohamba
Richard Kamwi
Henock ya Kasita
Isak Katali
Chief Samuel Ankama
Kazenambo Kazenambo
Jerry Ekandjo
Joel Kaapama
Issaskar Kaujeua
David Namwandi
Nahas Angula
Theo Jankowski
Lazarus Nanglo
Desmond Amuyela
Cleophas Mutjavikua
Phillipus Katamelo
Moses Amweelo
Helmut Angula
Petrus Iilonga
Paulus Kapia
John Ndeutapo
Willem Konjore
Julius Kaujova
Leonard Sunday Negonga
Linus //Garoes
Jacob Nghifindaka
Wilfried Emvula
Joseph Sikongo
Erick Nenghwanya
Jason Ndakunda
Roberth Coetzee
Immanuel Ngatjizeko
David Mulunga
Samuel Nuuyoma
John Elago
Job Muniaro
John Likando
Gerhard Shiimi
Johannes Hakanyome
Issai Katambo and
Siyave Remigius Haindongo

Namandje indicated that the six nominees by the party’s president to the CC and the elections for the politburo are expected to take place between Monday and Tuesday.
The party also conformed its CC to a zebra structure, having the same number of men and women on the committee to serve for the next five years.
(NAMPA)
ANS/HP