All set for ‘No Mercy Part 7’

06 Sep 2017 19:00pm
WINDHOEK, 06 SEP (NAMPA) – The organisers of the ‘No Mercy Part 7’ boxing bonanza on Wednesday said all is set for the event scheduled for Saturday at the Windhoek Country Club.
MTC Nestor Sunshine Tobias Boxing and Fitness Academy said this during the face-off between the boxers scheduled to fight each other.
“Everyone must come and cheer for their favourite boxers on the night,” said boxing promoter Nestor Tobias, adding they are looking forward to a great evening.
Boxers from Zimbabwe, Uganda, Malawi and Tanzania have already arrived.
The main bout of the evening will see Paulus ‘The Hitman’ Moses fight against Saidi Mundi of Tanzania in the World Boxing Organisation (WBO) Lightweight division over 12 rounds.
Mundi said he was ready to face the Namibian as he came here to fight. “I respect ‘The Hitman’ as a boxer but when I get in that ring, I will be an animal. I will disappointment Namibians as I will defeat their champion in his own backyard,” he said.
Mundi added that he is planning to fight for world titles, so he has to beat quality opponents like Moses.
Moses said he was focused on his quest of becoming a number one mandatory challenger for the WBO world title.
“I am the best. To my opponent, thank you very much for coming to Namibia as a lot of people refuse to come to Namibia to face me, but I will beat you,” he added.
All of the boxers promised fireworks on the night.

The bouts: (all Namibians unless stated otherwise)

1. Flyweight (four rounds)
Jacob ‘Jay Jay’ Jacob vs Salatiel Moses
(Pro debut) 2 fights (f) 1 win (w) 1 draw (d) 0 (l).

2. Junior Middleweight (four rounds)
Max Iipinge vs Charles Shimina
(Pro debut) 1f 1w

3. Bantamweight (four rounds)
Andreas ‘A1’ Amupolo vs Japhet Amukwa
3f 1d 1w 1l 4f 3w 1l

4. Super Bantamweight (four rounds)
Timoteus ‘Remember’ Shuulula vs Ronald Tamani (Zimbabwe)
8f 7w 1l 6f 2w 2l

5. International Welterweight (six rounds)
Ebenestus Mendu Kaangundue vs Silas Mbandeya (Zimbabwe)
5f 4w 1l 10f 5w 4l 1d

6. International Middleweight Title (six rounds)
Paulinus Paulus vs Felix Mwamaso (Malawi)
4f 4w 17f 7w 9l 1d

7. International Welterweight (six rounds)
Mike Shonena vs Wilson Masamba (Malawi)
9f 9w 39f 29w 10l

8. WBO Africa Junior Lightweight (12 rounds)
Jeremiah ‘No Respect’ Nakathila vs Saidi Chino (Tanzania)
13f 12w 1l 20f 12w 5l 1d

9. WBO Africa Featherweight Title (12 rounds)
Sakaria ‘Desert Storm’ Lukas vs Mudde Ntambi Rabisa (Uganda)
19f 19w 27f 22w 4l 1d

10. WBO Africa Lightweight Title (12 rounds)
Paulus ‘Hitman’ Moses vs Saidi Mundi (Tanzania)
43f 39w 3l 1 no contest 23f 22w 4l 1d
(NAMPA)
KM/AS/ND