No Mercy Part 7 Boxing Bonanza in September

24 Jul 2017 16:00pm
WINDHOEK, 24 JUL (NAMPA) – The MTC Nestor Sunshine Boxing and Fitness Academy’s ‘No Mercy Part 7’ Boxing Bonanza will take place at the Windhoek Country Club on 09 September 2017.
A media statement availed to Nampa on Monday by the boxing stable said boxers such as Paulus ‘The Hitman’ Moses and Sakaria ‘Desert’ Storm Lukas will defend their titles on the night.
Moses will headline the bonanza by facing Saidi Mundi from Tanzania.
Moses is currently ranked the defending World Boxing Organisation (WBO) Africa Lightweight champion and is ranked fourth by the same boxing board.
The former world champion needs to win this fight as it will place him in a good position to challenge for a world title again.
Moses has an impressive record of 39 wins and three losses from his 43 fights, while his opponent has 19 wins, three defeats and one draw from his 23 fights.
The main supporting bout will see undefeated WBO Africa Featherweight Champion Sakaria ‘Desert Storm’ Lukas fighting Mudde Ntambi Rabisa from Uganda.
Lukas is currently ranked number six by the WBO and a win will also bring him a step closer to a shot at a world title.
He has an unblemished record of 19 wins from 19 fights.
His opponent has a record of 27 fights, 22 wins, one draw and only four losses.
Jeremiah ‘No Respect’ Nakathila will be looking to reclaim his WBO Africa Junior Lightweight title after losing the title in a closely contested fight Russia in 2016.
He will fight Said Chino from Tanzania for the WBO Africa Junior Lightweight title.
Nakathila has 11 wins and one defeat, while Chino has 13 wins, five defeats and two draws.

The full fight card is as follows:
1. Flyweight - Four Rounds
Jacob ‘Jay Jay’ Jacob (2 Fights, 2 Wins, 0 Losses, 1 Draw) vs Salatiel Moses (Pro debut)

2. Junior Middleweight - Four Rounds
Max Iipinge (Pro debut) vs Charles Shimina (1F, 1W)

3. Bantamweight - Four Rounds
Andreas ‘A1’ Amupolo (Namibia - 3F, 1W, 1L, 1D) vs Japhet Amukwa (Nam - 4F, 3W, 1L)

4. Super Bantamweight - Six Rounds
Timoteus ‘Remember’ Shuulula (Nam - 8F, 7W, 1L) vs Ronald Tamani (Zimbabwe - 8F, 1W, 7L)

5. International Welterweight - Six Rounds
Ebenestus Mendu Kaangundue (Nam - 5F, 4W, 1L) vs Silas Mbandeya (Zim - 10F, 5W, 4L 1D)

6. International Middleweight - Six Rounds
Paulinus Paulus (4F, 4W) vs Simeon Tcheta (Malawi - 10F, 1D, 9W)

7. International Welterweight - Six Rounds
Mike Shonena (Nam - 9F, 9W) vs Limbani Masamba (Malawi - 19F, 11W, 8L)

8. WBO Africa Junior Lightweight – Twelve Rounds
Jeremiah ‘No Respect’ Nakathila (Nam - 13F, 12W, 1L) vs Said Chino (Tanzania - 20F, 13W, 5L, 2D)

9. WBO Africa Featherweight – Twelve Rounds
Sakaria ‘Desert Storm’ Lukas (Nam - 19F, 19W) vs Mudde Ntambi Rabisa (Uganda - 27F, 22W, 4L, 1D)

10. WBO Africa Lightweight - Twelve Rounds
Paulus ‘The Hitman’ Moses (43F, 39W, 3L, 1NC) vs Saidi Mundi (Tanzania - 23F, 19W, 3L, 1D)
(NAMPA)
KM/AS/ND