Debmarine Namibia Cup draw held

02 Mar 2017 16:00pm
WINDHOEK, 02 MAR (NAMPA) – The draw for the Round of 32 for the first edition of the Debmarine Namibia Cup was held in the capital on Thursday.
The Namibia Football Association (NFA) and Debmarine Namibia signed a three-year sponsorship deal that will see the NFA Cup return in the form of the Debmarine Namibia Cup.
The agreement is worth over N.dollars 14 million.
The Round of 32 will see 13 regional teams from the Second Division and three First Division teams that won their games during the preliminary stages meet up with the 16 Namibia Premier League (NPL) teams.
The winners from this knock-out competition will progress to the Round of 16.
Speaking at the draw, Debmarine Namibia’s Senior Financial Manager, Willy Mertens said as sponsors their role is to provide a platform for teams from the regional second division and zonal first division to compete with the NPL teams.
Mertens said partnership needs nurturing from all partners.
“Debmarine Namibia only expects one thing from this partnership: that is to be a success story, period - on the field and off the field,” he said.
He added that they know their contribution will go a long way in enhancing local football and bringing Namibian players and spectators together for a pastime that unites people and celebrates a healthy lifestyle.
Speaking at the same occasion, Minister of Sport, Youth and National Service Jerry Ekandjo said finding a generous and loyal sponsor like Debmarine Namibia is not easy and it is therefore important for the football association to sustain the relationship.
He said sponsors need a good return on their investment.
“Sports associations, clubs and athletes therefore have to provide their sponsor with appropriate mileage and good value for their money,” said Ekandjo.
The matches for the Round of 32 will be played over the weekend of 22 and 23 April in Windhoek and Tsumeb, while the other matches will be played on the weekend of 29 and 30 April in Walvis Bay and Mariental.
The football association will announce the venues for all games later.
The fixtures:
Rhino vs Young Beauties
Khuse vs Touch & Go
Orlando Pirates vs Gendev
Life Fighters vs African Stars
Young Africa vs Otjiwarongo FC
Mighty Gunners vs Citizens
Try Again vs Chief Santos
Young Chiefs vs Kantema Bullets
Black Africa vs Bee Bob Brothers
Ogongo United vs Eleven Arrows
UNAM vs Eleven Champion
Tigers vs Eastern Chiefs
King Fischer vs Tura Magic
Blue Water vs Rundu Chiefs
Civics vs Ohangwena NamPol
Outjo FC vs United Stars
(NAMPA)
HK/AS/ND