Eleven Champions win Debmarine Khomas Region elimination round

13 Feb 2017 15:00pm
WINDHOEK, 13 FEB (NAMPA) – Eleven Champions Football Club (FC) won the Khomas Region elimination round of the first edition of the Debmarine Marine Cup here Saturday after beating Impala Chiefs by two goals to one in the final.
Eleven Champions dominated the first half with two quick goals through Clinton Amutenya.
Impala Chiefs came back strongly in the second half and scored through Uendji Kamapunga.
Chiefs bombarded the Eleven Champions’ goalposts in an attempt to equalise and force the game to extra time, but their efforts were in vain.
Chiefs Coach, Christy Guruseb was gracious in defeat, saying any of the two teams could have won the game.
“The team that took their chances today won the game; had we done the same, we could be talking of a different result,” he said.
Winning coach, Adelinho Julio Batista paid tribute to Chiefs, saying the second half was theirs.
“They kept coming at us but we stood resolute and defended well. Congratulations to my boys, and good luck to Chiefs,” he said.
Chiefs played the final by default after Namib Colts were kicked out of the final for fielding an unregistered player during the tournament. Namib Colts defeated Chiefs on penalties (3-0) in the second semifinal.
Colts were found guilty of bringing the game of football into disrepute by the Second Division executive committee after Chiefs had lodged a complaint with the tournament organisers.
Speaking to Nampa after the final, Chairperson of the organising Khomas Second Division, David Morgan confirmed that Colts were kicked out of the tournament and also fined N.dollars 10 000.
The results:
Friday -
Nust 0-2 Impala Chiefs
Rockstones 1-0 City Boys
Namib Colts walkover Kingstone (2-0)
A ‘walkover’ is giving victory to a team because the other team has forfeited the match.

Saturday -
Golden Rivers walkover Ongete United (2-0)
E Champions 5-2 Namib Eagles
Falcon walkover Khomas Sportech (2-0)
Africa Rasap 1-0 Java Java

Quarter-final 1
Young Ones 1-3 Impala Chiefs
Quarter-final 2
Namib Colts 4-1 Rock Stone
Quarter-final 3
Eleven Champions 1-0 Golden Rivers
Fourth Quarter-final
Africa Rasap 1-1 (4-3) Falcon
Semi Final 1
Eleven Champions 6-3 African Rasap
Semi-final 2
Namib Colts 1 (3) 1 (0) Impala Chiefs (after penalty shootout)
FINAL
Eleven Champions 2-1 Impala Chiefs
(NAMPA)
KM/AS/ND