De Lange wins Hollard MTB Festival

16 Jun 2015 15:40pm
WINDHOEK, 16 JUN (NAMPA) - Current African Under-18 mountain bike champion, Tristan de Lange, won the Hollard MTB Festival here over the weekend.
Proactive Sports Marketing and Management Managing Director, Heiko Diehl, said in a media statement issued on Tuesday the youngster finished the Open Men's category over 75 kilometres on the Africa Safari Lodge near Mariental in two hours, 54 minutes and 59 seconds (2:54:59).
Silver medallist of the African championships, Brandon Plaatjes, came second in 3:01:17, while senior rider, Dan Craven, ended third in 3:04:24. Michael Pretorius finished fourth in 3:10:45.
Craven, a member of professional outfit, Team Europcar of France, is currently on holiday in Namibia.
De Lange ended third in the Hollard MTB Series, which ended over the same weekend. He accumulated 450 points. Plaatjes won the series with 480 points, with Pretorius in second place (460 points).
Michelle Vorster was the fastest woman on the day when she finished the 75km race in 3:16:53, with Irene Steyn second in 3:26:19 and Hester Prins third in 3:56:28.
Diehl said Hilko Marschall and Heino Windisch had an epic battle in the men’s veteran class.
“The pair fought until the very end of the 75km and eventually, Marschall managed to edge out his rival by the slightest of margins, winning the race in 3:21:05, a blink ahead of Windisch (3:21:06). Philip Steyn came in third (3:37:57),” he said.
In the veteran women’s division, Petra Compion won in 3:57:48. In second place was Patricia Hoeksema (3:59:52) and Renata Stolze in third (4:34:51).
Below are the rest of the results from the race:
Master Men (75 km):
1. Piet Swiegers
2. Ben Dauth
3. Jan Matthys Nel

Master Women (75 km):
1. Lonel Smith
2. Gudrun Marschall
3. Karin Brockmann

Open Men (35 km):
1. Wynandt Gouws
2. Alexander Miller
3. Heinz Winckler

Open Women (35 km):
1. Sonja Obholzer
2. Anke Janik
3. Claire Gall

Veteran Men (35 km):
1. Mark Barrow
2. Marius Steenkamp
3. Sven Obholzer

Veteran Women (35 km):
1. Marlette Steenkamp
2. Leslie Nel
3. Vicki Vosloo

Master Men (35 km):
1. Johan Alexander Voges
2. Johan Geyser
3. Eugene Louw

Master Women (35 km):
1. Dietlind Dietterle-Basson
2. Sally Harper
3. Anny Mouton
(NAMPA)
KN/ND/LI